1. Home
  2. Entertainment
  3. Bollywood
  4. 64th National Film Awards: Akshay Kumar,

64th National Film Awards: Akshay Kumar, Neerja, Surabhi Lakshmi bag top honours | Full list

India TV Entertainment Desk New Delhi 07 Apr 2017, 14:46:44
India TV Entertainment Desk

The 64th National Film Awards 2017 were announced today.  Akshay Kumar bagged the Best Actor Award for Rustom while Sonam Kapoor starrer Neerja won the Best Film at the National Film Awards. Sonam Kapoor received a special mention for Neerja.

Pink, directed by Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury, bagged the Best Film Award on Social Issues. 

Priyadarshan, who is the National Film Awards jury chief said that Akshay Kumar's competition for Best Actor was Mohanlal, who received the Jury award. "Three films of Mohanlal and two of Akshay, Airlift and Rustom, and we felt Akshay showed a range from playing a real life character and doing a tailor-made role," Priyadarshan said.

In a video message on Instagram, Akshay Kumar said "Thank you is a very small word right now".

 

Here is the complete list of winners:

Feature Films Awards

Best Actor - Akshay Kumar (Rustom)

Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)

Best Director - Rajesh Mapuskar (Ventilator)

Best Film on Social Issues - Pink

Best Supporting Actor - Manoj Joshi (Dashkriya)

Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)

Best Debut Film of a Director - Deep Chaudari (Alifa)

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - 'Sathamanam Bhavathi'

Best Stunt Choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)

Best Children's Film - 'Dhanak' (Hindi)

Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)

Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker)

Best Female Playback Singer - Iman Chakraborty (Praktan)

Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaaram)

Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji Patel (Dashakriya)

Best Editing - Rameshwar S. Bhagat (Ventilator)

Best Special Effect Award - 'Shivaay'

Sound Designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookkunna Neram)

Best Production Design - 24

Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Cycle)

Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger Who Crossed The Line

Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna

Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Allama)

Special Mention

Kadvi Hawa (Hindi)

Mukthi Bhavan (Hindi)

Majirathi Keki (Assamese)

Neerja - Sonam Kapoor

Special Jury Award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

Best Feature Films in Regional Languages

Madipur (Tulu)

Joker (Tamil)

Wrong Side Raju (Gujarati)

Pelli Choopulu (Telugu)

Dashakriya (Marathi)

Bisarjan (Bengali)

Also read: After Filmfare snub, Akshay Kumar wins National Awards for Best Actor in Rustom