1. Home
  2. India
  3. CWG Events For Sunday

CWG Events For Sunday

Following are the Commonwealth Games events for Sunday October 10: Aquatics Diving [3 Gold] Archery    [2 Gold] Athletics   [9 Gold] Cycling Road [2 Gold] Lawn Bowls [2 Gold] Shooting [3 Gold] Weightlifting  [2 Gold] Wrestling 
PTI October 10, 2010 9:11 IST
PTI
Following are the Commonwealth Games events for Sunday October 10:

Aquatics Diving [3 Gold]
Archery    [2 Gold]
Athletics   [9 Gold]
Cycling Road [2 Gold]
Lawn Bowls [2 Gold]
Shooting [3 Gold]
Weightlifting  [2 Gold]
Wrestling  [4 Gold]
Tennis [3 Gold] 

Hockey

7:00 p.m. Men Group A Match 20 India v Pakistan

Shooting [3 Gold]

Indian Participation

09:00 AM Singles 10 m Air Rifle Women Qualification [Siddharth Shirur, Kavitha Yadav]

Events for GOLD

09:00 AM Singles 25 m Centrefire Pistol Men Final [Vijay Kumar, Harpreet Singh]

12:00 PM Singles 10 m Air Rifle Women Final

3:00 PM Singles Trap Men Final

Weightlifting  [2 Gold]

Indian Participation

75+kg Women Finals Group A: Geeta. Rani  

Evens for GOLD

02:00 PM 75+kg Women, Group A

06:30 PM 105kg Men, Group A
 

Wrestling  [4 Gold]

Indian Participation

Freestyle 84 kg Men Competition  

Freestyle 66 kg Men Competition  

Freestyle 55 kg Men Competition

Freestyle 120 kg Men Competition Competition

After 04.30 PM

Events for GOLD

Freestyle 55 kg Men Finals Gold Medal Fight

Freestyle 66 kg Men Finals Gold Medal Fight

Freestyle 84 kg Men Finals Gold Medal Fight

Freestyle 120 kg Men Finals Gold Medal Fight

Boxing

Indian Participation

After 01.00 PM

Bantam Weight (56kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 161
 

Followed by

Light Weight (60kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 162
 

Followed by

Welter Weight (69 kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 169
 

After 06.30 PM

Middle Weight (75kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 178
 

Light Welter Weight (64kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 175j

Heavy Weight (91kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 184

Super Heavy Weight (+91 kg) Men Quarterfinals Bout 189

Aquatics Diving  [3 Gold]

Events for GOLD

11:15 Synchronised 3m Springboard Women Finals Final

16:00 1m Springboard Men Finals Final

17:00 Synchronised 10m Platform Women Finals Final

Archery    [2 Gold]

9:00 a.m.          Recurve Ind. Women Quarterfinals Match 1

Followed          ByRecurve Ind. Women Quarterfinals Match 4

2:00 p.m.          Recurve Individual Men Quarterfinals Match 1

Followed By     ByRecurve Individual Men Quarterfinals Match 4
 

Events for GOLD

Recurve Ind. Women Finals Gold Medal Match

 ByRecurve Individual Men Finals Gold Medal Match
 

Athletics   [9 Gold]

Evens for GOLD

5:35 p.m.   High Jump Women Final

5:50 p.m.    Discus Men Final

6:22 p.m.    1500m Men T54 Final

6:30 p.m.    400m Hurdles Men Final

6:38 p.m.    400m Hurdles Women Final

6:42 p.m.    Long Jump Women Final

6:55 p.m.    800m Men Final

7:55 p.m.    200m Women Final

8:05 p.m.    200m Men Final

 

Table Tennis  

Table Tennis

09:30-14:00 Men's Singles - Qualifying
14:00-14:30 Mixed Doubles - Round 1

16:30-21:30
Mixed Doubles - Round 1
Women's Doubles - Round 1
Women's Singles Round 1
Men's Doubles - Round 1
Men's Singles Round 1
Mixed Doubles - Round 2

9:30  Wheelchair Open Para Sport TT1-5 Women Competition  

Wheelchair Open Para Sport TT1-5 Women Competition


Wheelchair Open Para Sport TT1-5 Women Competition Competition

i Cycling [1 Gold]

09:00-12:30 - Women's 112km Road Race

India's Participation
Pana Choudhary

Renu Balu

Suchitra Devi Konsam

Mahitha Mohan

Rejani Vijaya KumarI

Sunita Devi Yanglem
 

13:00-18:00 - Men's 168km Road Race

India's Participation

Sombir

Sandeep Kumar

Amandeep Singh

Atul Kumar Singh

Harpreet Singh

Rajesh Chandrashekhar 

Lawn Bowls [2 Gold]

9:00-12:00
Men's Singles - Round 2
Women's Singles - Round 1
Women's Pairs - Quarter Final
Men's Pairs - Round 13

12.30-15:30
Men's Pairs - Round 13
Women's Triples Bronze Medal Game
Men's Triples Bronze Medal Game
Women's Singles Round 2

16:00-19:00
Men's Pairs - Quarter Finals
Women's Singles - Round 3
Men's Singles - Round 3
Women's Triples Gold Medal Game

19:30-22:30
Men's Triples Gold Medal Game
Men's Singles - Round 4
Women's Singles Round 4

Netball

11:00-12:30 - Jamaica vs India - Preliminary Round - Pool A

Squash      

2:00 p.m. Men's Doubles Pool F Match 22

2:00 p.m.Women's Doubles Pool D Match 22


Tennis [3 Gold]

19:00 Singles Men Finals Gold Medal Match

17:00 Doubles Women Finals Bronze Medal Match
17:00Doubles Women Finals Gold Medal Match

Centre Court21:00Doubles Mixed Finals Gold Medal Match

Badminton  

09:00-15:00 Men's, Women's, Mixed Singles and Doubles Events - Preliminary Rounds

9:00Singles Women 1/16 Eliminations Match 46

Doubles Women 1/16 Eliminations Match 4
 

Doubles Mixed 1/16 Eliminations Match 47

16:30-22:00 Men's, Women's, Mixed Singles and Doubles Events - Preliminary Rounds 

5:00 p.m. Doubles Mixed 1/16 Eliminations Match 40

Singles Men 1/16 Eliminations Match 37

Singles Men 1/16 Eliminations Match 42

Doubles Men 1/16 Eliminations Match 12