1. Home
  2. India
  3. Nobel Laureate Venky, A R Rahman,

Nobel Laureate Venky, A R Rahman, Aamir, Rekha In Padma List

Nobel laureate of Indian origin Venkatraman Ramakrishnan, Apollo hospital chief Pratap Reddy and former RBI Governor Y V Reddy were today chosen for the second highest civilian award Padma Vibhushan while music maestro A R
PTI January 25, 2010 20:30 IST
PTI

Nobel laureate of Indian origin Venkatraman Ramakrishnan, Apollo hospital chief Pratap Reddy and former RBI Governor Y V Reddy were today chosen for the second highest civilian award Padma Vibhushan while music maestro A R Rahman and Bollywood superstar Aamir Khan have been named for Padma Bhushan. 

Eminent theatre personalities Zohra Segal and Ebrahim Alkazi and noted 'mridangam' Carnatic artist Umayalpuram K. Sivaraman are the other three chosen for Padma Vibhushan award by the government which, in all, named 130 people, including 13 in the category of foreigners, NRIs and PIOs. 43 are Padma Bhushan and 83 are Padma Shri. 

Cricketer Virendra Sehwag, Hockey national Ignace Tirkey, Formula 1 driver Narain Kartikeyan, Badminton star Saina Nehwal, Boxer Vijender Singh and Sachin Tendulkar's 'guru' Ramakant Achrekar have been selected for Padma Shri awards in sports category.
 
Among the Padma Bhushan awardees this year are noted NRI hotelier Sant Singh Chatwal,  eminent nurosurgeon Satya Paul Agarwal and eminent cardiac surgeon Ramakant Panda, who performed 'beating heart' on Prime Minister Manmohan Singh last year. No one has been chosen for the Bharat Ratna award this year. 

Tamil film music composer Ilaiyaraaja, who set music for Hindi films like 'Cheeni Kum' and 'Paa', Hindustan classical vocalist Pandit Chhannulal Mishra, dancer Mallika Sarabhai, former Cabinet Secretary and now now Member in the Planning Commission B K Chaturvedi have been chosen for Padma Bhushan along with former Jammu and Kashmir Chief Secretary Moosa Raza and former Vice Chancellor of Goa University P R Dubhashi for civil service. 

Noted US-based journalist Farid Zakaria gets Padma Bhushan in joyrnalism category while Prof Tan Chung and Prof A J Paulraj get the award in literature and education and science and engineering respectively. Both are also from the US. 

In the art category, Akbar Padamsee, Kumudini Lakhia, Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana, Puttaraj Gavai, Ram Kumar, Shrinivas Vinayak Khale and Ustad Sultan Khan are being conferred with the Padma Bhushan awards. Another Planning Commission member Abhijit Sen and S K Bandyopadhyay have been named in the public affairs category of Padma Bhushan. 

Among the Padma Shri award winners are Bollywood actor Saif Ali Khan, Oscar award winner in sound technician category Resul Pookutty, Ustad Wasifuddin Dagar, Nemai Ghosh, who had done camera work for Satyajit Ray, Arundhati Nag and Shobha Raju selected from the field of art. 

Former CBI Director D R Karthikeyan, who headed the Special Investigation Team that probed the Rajiv Gandhi assassination case and environment activist Ranjit Bhargava have been chosen for Padma Shri awards. 

In the trade and industry category Venu Srinivasan of the TVS Group, Alluri Venkata Satyanarayana Raju, B Raveendran Pillai, Deepak Puri, Irshad Mirza and Kapil Mohan have been selected for Padma Shri awards. 

Padma Shri is also being awarded to Anu Aga, Ayekpam Tomba Meetei, J R Ganga Ramani, Deep Joshi, Baba Sewa Singh, Sudha Kaul and Kranti Shah for their social work. 

Former Union Minister Balasaheb Vikhe Patil gets Padma Bhushan for social work while Ghulam Mohammad Mir and Arun Sarma get Padma Shri in public service and literature and education category. PTI

Following Are The Names Of People Chosen For Padma Awards:

  

  Padma Vibhushan

     1. Ebrahim Alkazi - Art

     2. Umayalpuram K Sivaraman - Art

     3. Zohra Segal - Art

     4. Yaga Venugopal Reddy - Public Affairs

     5. Dr. Venkatraman Ramakrishnan - Science and Engineering

     6. Prathap Chandra Reddy - Trade and Industry

 

   Padma Bhushan

     1. Ilaiyaraaja - Art

     2. Aamir Khan - Art

     3. Akbar Padamsee - Art

     4. Allah Rakha Rahman - Art

     5. Pandit Chhannulal Mishra - Art

     6. Kumudini Lakhia - Art

     7. Kuzhur Narayana Marar - Art

     8. Prof. Madhusudan Amilal Dhaky - Art

     9. Mallika Sarabhai - Art

     10. Prof. (Dr.) Nookala Chinna Satyanarayana - Art

     11. Pandit (Dr.) Puttaraj Gavai - Art

     12. Ram Kumar - Art

     13. Shrinivas Vinayak Khale - Art

     14. Ustad Sultan Khan - Art

     15. B K Chaturvedi - Civil Service

     16. Moosa Raza - Civil Service

     17. Dr. P R Dubhashi - Civil Service

     18. Fareed Zakaria - Journalism 

     19. Anil Bordia - Literature and Education

     20. Prof Bipan Chandra - Literature and Education

     21. G P Chopra - Literature and Education

     22. Prof Mohammad Amin - Literature and Education

     23. Prof Satya Vrat Shastri - Literature and Education

     24. Prof Tan Chung - Literature and Education

     25. Prof Belle Monappa Hegde - Medicine

     26. E T Narayanan Mooss - Medicine

     27. Dr Noshir M Shroff - Medicine

     28. Dr Panniyampilly Krishna Warrier - Medicine

     29. Dr Ramakant Madanmohan Panda - Medicine

     30. Prof (Dr.) Satya Paul Agarwal - Medicine

     31. Prof Abhijit Sen - Public Affairs

     32. Sailesh Kumar Bandyopadhyay - Public Affairs

     33. Sant Singh Chatwal - Public Affairs

     34. Prof Arogyaswami Joseph Paulraj - Science and Engineering

     35. Prof Bikash Chandra Sinha - Science and Engineering

     36. Jagdish Chandra Kapur - Science and Engineering

     37. Dr Balagangadharanatha Swamiji - Social Work

     38. Eknath Rao alias Balasaheb Vikhe Patil - Social Work

     39. Capt. C P Krishnan Nair - Trade and Industry

     40. Dr Kushal Pal Singh - Trade and Industry

     41. Manvinder Singh Banga alias Vindi Banga - Trade and Industry

     42. Narayanan Vaghul - Trade and Industry

     43. S P Oswal - Trade and Industry

    

Padma Shri

     1. Gulam Mohammed Mir - Public Service

     2. Rekha - Art

     3. Arjun Prajapati - Art

     4. Arundhati Nag - Art

     5. Carmel Berkson - Art

     6. Ustad F Wasifuddin Dagar - Art

     7. Gul Bardhan - Art

     8. Haobam Ongbi Ngangbi Devi - Art

     9. Hari Uppal - Art

     10. K Raghavan - Art

     11. Guru Mayadhar Raut - Art

     12. Mukund Lath - Art

     13. Nemai Ghosh - Art

     14. Pandit Raghunath Panigrahi - Art

     15. Rajkumar Achouba Singh - Art

     16. Dr. Ram Dayal Munda - Art

     17. Resul Pokutty - Art

     18. Saif Ali Khan - Art

     19. Dr. Shobha Raju - Art

     20. Sumitra Guha - Art

     21. Pandit Ulhas Kashalkar - Art

     22. D R Karthikeyan - Civil Service

     23. Dr Ranjit Bhargava - Environment Protection

     24. Arun Sarma - Literature and Education

      25. Prof Arvind Kumar - Literature and Education
     26. Bertha Gyndykes Dkhar - Literature and Education
     27. Prof Govind Chandra Pande - Literature and Education
     28. Prof Hamidi Kashmiri - Literature and Education
     29. Prof (Dr) Hermann Kulke - Literature and Education
     30. Janaki Ballav Shastri - Literature and Education
     31. Dr Jitendra Udhampuri - Literature and Education
     32. Dr Lal Bahadur Singh Chauhan - Literature and Education
     33. Lalzuia Colney - Literature and Education
     34. Maria Aurora Couto - Literature and Education
     35. Dr(Smt) Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy alias Y G Parthasarathy - Literature and Education
     36. Prof Ramaranjan Mukherji - Literature and Education
     37. Dr Ranganathan Parthasarathy - Literature and Education
     38. Fr. Romuald D'Souza - Literature and Education
     39. Prof Sadiq-Ur-Rahman Kidwai - Literature and Education
     40. Sheldon Pollock - Literature and Education
     41. Dr Surendra Dubey - Literature and Education
     42. Dr Anil Kumar Bhalla - Medicine
     43. Dr Arvinder Singh Soin - Medicine
     44. Dr B Ramana Rao - Medicine
     45. Dr Jalakantapuram Ramaswamy Krishnamoorthy - Medicine
     46. Dr K K Aggarwal - Medicine
     47. Prof Kodaganur S Gopinath - Medicine 

     48. Dr Laxmi Chand Gupta - Medicine
     49. Dr Philip Augustine - Medicine
     50. Dr Rabindra Narain Singh - Medicine
     51. Dr Vikas Mahatme - Medicine
     52. Dr Rafael Iruzubieta Fernandez - Public Affairs
     53. Prof M R Satyanarayana Rao - Science and Engineering
     54. Prof (Dr.) Palpu Pushpangadan - Science and Engineering
     55. Prof Ponisseril Somasundaran - Science and Engineering
     56. Prof Pucadyil Ittoop John - Science and Engineering
     57. Dr Vijay Prasad Dimri - Science and Engineering
     58. Dr Vijaylakshmi Ravindranath - Science and Engineering
     59. Anu Aga - Social Work
     60. Ayekpam Tomba Meetei - Social Work
     61. Deep Joshi - Social Work
     62. Dr J R Gangaramani - Social Work
     63. Kranti Shah - Social Work
     64. Dr Kurian John Melamparambil - Social Work
     65. Baba Sewa Singh - Social Work
     66. Sudha Kaul - Social Work
     67. Dr Sudhir M Parikh - Social Work
     68. Ignace Tirkey - Sports
     69. Kumar Ram Narain Karthikeyan - Sports
     70. Ramakant Vithal Achrekar - Sports
     71. Saina Nehwal - Sports
     72. Vijender Singh - Sports
     73. Virendra Sehwag - Sports 

     74. Dr Alluri Venkata Satyanarayana Raju - Trade and Industry Andhra Pradesh
     75. Dr B Raveendran Pillai - Trade and Industry
     76. Deepak Puri - Trade and Industry
     77. Irshad Mirza - Trade and Industry
     78. Brig. Dr. Kapil Mohan - Trade and Industry
     79. Dr. Karsanbhai Khodidas Patel - Trade and Industry
     80. T N Manoharan - Trade and Industry
     81. Venu Srinivasan - Trade and Industry PTI