1. Home
  2. Sports
  3. Tennis
  4. Australian Open: match schedule, day 5

Australian Open: match schedule, day 5

Melbourne: Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams will be back in action for Friday's matches. Here is the schedule for Friday's matches.(1) Serena Williams (USA) v (31) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk), (29) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v (3)
India TV Sports Desk January 17, 2014 12:03 IST
India TV Sports Desk
Melbourne: Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams will be back in action for Friday's matches. Here is the schedule for Friday's matches.

(1) Serena Williams (USA) v (31) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk), (29) Jeremy Chardy (Fra) v (3) David Ferrer (Spa), Jie Zheng (Chn) v Casey Dellacqua (Aus)

(17) Samantha Stosur (Aus) v (14) Ana Ivanovic (Ser), Denis Istomin (Uzb) v (2) Novak Djokovic (Ser)

(9) Angelique Kerber (Ger) v Alison Riske (USA), (4) Na Li (Chn) v (26) Lucie Safarova (Cze), (7) Tomas Berdych (Cze) v Damir Dzumhur (Bih), (17) Tommy Robredo (Spa) v (9) Richard Gasquet (Fra), (1) Bob Bryan (USA) & Mike Bryan (USA) v Paul Hanley (Aus) & Jonathan Marray (Gbr)

(28) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) v Mona Barthel (Ger), Chris Guccione (Aus) & Thanasi Kokkinakis (Aus) v (4) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Marcelo Melo (Bra), (19) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra), (15) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v Sam Querrey (USA)

Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) & Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) v Andre Begemann (Ger) & Martin Emmrich (Ger), (22) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) v Monica Niculescu (Rom), Venus Williams (USA) & Serena Williams (USA) v (12) Kristina Mladenovic (Fra) & Flavia Pennetta (Ita), Dustin Brown (Ger) & Gael Monfils (Fra) v Pablo Carreno-Busta (Spa) & Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa)

Florian Mayer (Ger) v (20) Jerzy Janowicz (Pol), (30) Eugenie Bouchard (Can) v Lauren Davis (USA), (3) David Marrero (Spa) & Fernando Verdasco (Spa) v James Duckworth (Aus) & Matthew Ebden (Aus), (7) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Marcin Matkowski (Pol) v Arina Rodionova (Aus) & Nick Kyrgios (Aus)

(4) Kveta Peschke (Cze) & Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) v Katarzyna Piter (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol), Shahar Peer (Isr) & Silvia Soler Espinosa (Spa) v (2) Su-Wei Hsieh (Tpe) & Shuai Peng (Chn), (14) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Robert Lindstedt (Swe) v Benjamin Mitchell (Aus) & Jordan Thompson (Aus), (15) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) & Lisa Raymond (USA) v Mandy Minella (Lux) & Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa)

(8) Raquel Kops-Jones (USA) & Abigail Spears (USA) v Garbine Muguruza (Spa) & Arantxa Parra Santonja (Spa), Olivia Rogowska (Aus) & John-Patrick Smith (Aus) v Ashleigh Barty (Aus) & John Peers (Aus), (9) Alla Kudryavtseva (Rus) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus) v Jarmila Gajdosova (Aus) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Cro), Lauren Davis (USA) & Lourdes Dominguez Lino (Spa) v (3) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus)

Yuki Bhambri (Ind) & Michael Venus (Nzl) v (10) Jean-Julien Rojer (Ned) & Horia Tecau (Rom), (5) Leander Paes (Ind) & Radek Stepanek (Cze) v Lukas Dlouhy (Cze) & Lukas Rosol (Cze), Xinyun Han (Chn) & Miki Miyamura (Jpn) v Madison Keys (USA) & Alison Riske (USA), Eugenie Bouchard (Can) & Vera Dushevina (Rus) v Valeria Solovyeva (Rus) & Elina Svitolina (Ukr)

(1) Sara Errani (Ita) & Roberta Vinci (Ita) v Kaia Kanepi (Est) & Renata Voracova (Cze), (13) Michael Llodra (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Philipp Oswald (Aut) & Simon Stadler (Ger), Naiktha Bains (Aus) & Olivia Tjandramulia (Aus) v (14) Julia Goerges (Ger) & Barbora Zahlavova Strycova (Cze), Tobias Kamke (Ger) & Florian Mayer (Ger) v Andreas Seppi (Ita) & Potito Starace (Ita)

Varvara Lepchenko (USA) & Ioana Raluca Olaru (Rom) v (13) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Liezel Huber (USA), (6) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Marc Lopez (Spa) v Max Mirnyi (Blr) & Mikhail Youzhny (Rus), (16) Vania King (USA) & Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) v Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Michaella Krajicek (Ned)

Daniele Bracciali (Ita) & Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) v Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Andy Ram (Isr), Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) & Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) v Timea Babos (Hun) & Petra Martic (Cro)