Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath allocates portfolios, keeps Home: Full list here

UP Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has 25 cabinet ministers, nine ministers of state (independent charge) and 13 ministers of state.
 UP CM Yogi Adityanath allots portfolios to his... Source: PTI
India TV Politics Desk Lucknow 24 Mar 2017, 01:50 PM IST

Three days after taking charge of the state, newly elected Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath had on Wednesday allocated portfolios to his two deputies and 44 other ministers. 

The CM kept 36 departments, including home, mining, housing and civil supplies, with himself. His predecessor, Akhilesh Yadav, had kept 50 departments, including home, finance, mining and cooperative, with himself in his first portfolio allocation.

On Tuesday, he had met Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP) president Amit Shah in New Delhi to finalise the allocation of portfolios among the state ministers. 

Yogi took oath as 21st Chief Minister of the state on Sunday along with his two deputies and council of ministers. The Adityanath government has 25 cabinet ministers, nine ministers of state (independent charge) and 13 ministers of state. 

Here is the complete list of ministers and portfolios allotted to them:

Chief Minister

Yogi Adityanath: Home, Housing and Urban planning, Revenue, Food and Civil Supplies, Jail Administration, Appointment & Personnel, Election, Planning, Information, Institutional Finance, Estate and others 

Deputy Chief Ministers

1. Keshav Prasad Maurya: Public Works Department (PWD), Food Processing, Entertainment Tax, Public Enterprises Department

2. Dr. Dinesh Sharma: Secondary & Higher Education, Science & Technology, Information Technology & Electronics

Cabinet Ministers 

1. Surya Pratap Shahi: Agriculture, Agriculture Education & Research,   

2. Suresh Khanna: Parliamentary Affairs, Urban Development

3. Swami Prasad Maurya: Labour, Urban Employment & Poverty Alleviation

4. Satish Mahana: Industrial Development 

5. Rajesh Agarwal: Finance 

6. Rita Bahuguna Joshi: Women and Family Welfare, Women and Child Development and Tourism

7. Dara Singh Chauhan: Forest and Environment, Zoological Gardens

8. Dharmpal Singh: Irrigation 

9. S P Singh Baghel: Fisheries, Minor Irrigation and Animal Husbandry

10. Satyadev Pachauri: Khadi Gramodyog, Silk and Export Promotion

11. Ramapati Shastri: Social Welfare, SC/ST welfare

12. Jai Prakash Singh: Excise 

13. Om Prakash Rajbhar: Backward Castes, Handicap Welfare

14. Brajesh Pathak: Law and Justice, Political Pension, Renewable Energy

15. Laxmi Narayan Chaudhary: Milk Development, Religious Endowment Culture, Minority Welfare

16. Chetan Chauhan: Sports and Youth Welfare

17. Shrikant Sharma: Power

18. Rajendra Pratap Singh: Rural Engineering Department 

19. Siddharth Nath Singh: Health

20. Mukut Bihari Verma: Cooperative

21. Ashutosh Tandon: Technical and Medical Education

22. Nand Kumar Nandi: Stamp and Court Fees, Registration and Civil Aviation 

Ministers of State (Independent) 

1. Anupama Jaiswal: Basic Education, Revenue (MoS), Finance (MoS)

2. Suresh Rana: Cane and Sugar industries development, Industrial Development (MoS)

3. Upendra Tiwari: Land Development & Water Resources, Environment, Cooperative (MoS) 

4. Mahendra Singh: Rural Development, Health (MoS)

5. Swatantradev Singh: Transport, Energy (MoS)

6. Bhupendra Singh Choudhary: Panchayati Raj, PWD (MoS)

7. Dr. Dharam Singh Saini: Ayush, Rehabilitation  

8. Anil Rajbhar: Homeguards  ​

9. Swati Singh: NRI, Agriculture Marketing & Export, Flood Control, Women Welfare, Family Welfare

Minister of State

1. Gulabo Devi: Social Welfare, SC/ST welfare

2. Jay Prakash Nishad: Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Estate 

3. Archana Pandey: Mining, Excise    

4. Jai Kumar Singh Jacky: Jail Administration

5. Atul Garg: Food and Civil Supplies  

6. Ranvendra Pratap Singh: Agriculture, Agriculture Education & Research,   

7. Neelkanth Tiwari: Law and Justice, Sports and Youth Welfare

8. Mohsin Raza: Science and Technology, Electronics, IT, Muslim Waqf and Haj

9. Girish Yadav: Urban Employment, Rehabilitation  

10. Baldev Olakh: Minority Welfare, Irrigation  

11. Mannu Kori: Labour

12. Sandeep Singh: Basic, Secondary, Higher, Technical and Medical Education  

13. Suresh Pasi: Housing, Industrial Training 

 
   
 

More from politics