Ford Assembly election results 2017
  • Akamai
  • CP Plus

Archana Kamath, Selena Selvakumar win; India settle for two team bronze medals

Bangkok:  Archana Kamath and Selena Selvakumar topped their respective groups to advance in the cadet section of the Thailand Open junior and sub-junior table tennis tournament here today.Archana scored two wins beating Natkamon Kamkorn of
archana kamath selena selvakumar win india settle...
PTI May 15, 2015 18:54 IST

Bangkok:  Archana Kamath and Selena Selvakumar topped their respective groups to advance in the cadet section of the Thailand Open junior and sub-junior table tennis tournament here today.

Archana scored two wins beating Natkamon Kamkorn of Thailand and Wong Xin Ru of Singapore while Selena came first in her group with wins over Papatchaya Hoarakkat of Thailand and Thaushi Rodrigo of Sri Lanka.

Srusthi Halengadi finished second in her group in the cadet section. The lone entrant in cadet boys category Jain Payas lost both his matches to bow out.

Lalrin Puia and Seth Sarthak made promising starts to their campaign with wins in junior boy's section.

Earlier, Indian girls went down fighting to top seed Hong Kong 2-3 in the semifinals of cadet girls team event.

Both cadet and junior girls won the bronze medal for their performance.

The results (qualifying round): Junior boys: Seth Sarthak (Ind) bt Napat Panicharoen 10-12, 11-7, 11-6, 11-13, 13-11; Huang Chien Tu (Tha) bt Utkarsh Gupta 11-3, 11-9, 11-2; Pattartorn Passan (Tha) bt Sanish Ambedkar (Ind) Lalrin Puia bt Deva Prasetia (Ina) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2.

Cadet boys: Jeong Tachin (Kor) bt Jain Payas (Ind) 10-12, 9-11; 11-8, 11-5, 11-9; Purit Verakultawan (Tha) bt Jain Payas 11-8, 11-13, 1-11, 11-6, 11-8

Junior girls: Sreeja Akula bt Octaviani Chese (Ina) 11-0, 11-8, 11-1; Tanaka Ayaka (Jap) bt Archana Kamath 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 Cadet girls: Archana Kamath (Ind) bt Natkama Kamkom (Tha) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6; Archana Kamath (Ind) bt Wong Xin Ru (Sin) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-6.

Selena Selvakumar bt Papatchaya Hoarakkat (Tha) 3-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-2; Selena Selvakumar bt Thaushi Rodrigo (SL) 11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 12-14, 11-5 Srushti Halengadi bt Pakawa Karnthong (Tha) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5; Wan Ka Leung (HK) bt Srushti Halengadi 11-6, 11-4, 11-4.

Cadet girls semifinals: Hong Kong bt India 3-2 (Lee ka Yee bt Varuni Jaiswal 11-1, 9-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-3; Wong Chin You lost to Archana Kamath 4-11, 7-11, 7-11; Ng Ka Man lost to Srushti Halengadi 7-11, 11-5, 9-11, 7-11; Lee Ka Yee bt Archna Kamath 9-11, 13-11, 122-14, 13-11, 11-6; Wong Chin Yau bt Varuni Jaiswal 12-10, 11-2, 11-9).

 

You May Like

   
 

More from sports