India Vs Australia 2017

Unseeded Sneha shocks 4th seed Anupama at Carrom meet

Mumbai, Jun 25: Unseeded Sneha More scored an upset win against fourth-seeded Mumbai city rival Anupama Kedar to advance to the women's semi-final of the 1st Swami Vivekananda Memorial State Ranking Carrom tournament today.  PSPB
unseeded sneha shocks 4th seed anupama at carrom...
PTI 25 Jun 2012, 09:25 PM IST
Mumbai, Jun 25: Unseeded Sneha More scored an upset win against fourth-seeded Mumbai city rival Anupama Kedar to advance to the women's semi-final of the 1st Swami Vivekananda Memorial State Ranking Carrom tournament today.  






PSPB player Snehal turned the tables on her more fancied opponent, former national champion Anupama, by posting a comprehensive 25-0, 25-2 victory in their quarter-final clash of meet organsied here by Bengal Club.  In men's fourth round action, unseeded Sanjay Bhandare of Mumbai scored a shock win over eighth seed Prakash Gaikwad of Pune. He won in three games 9-25, 25-7, 25-12.

Results:
Women (Pre-quarter-finals: Maitreyee Gogate (Mum) bt Radhika Sawant (Mum) 25-14, 25-4; Anjali Sangam (Mum) bt Ragini Dere (Mum) 25-1, 25-0; Priti Khedekar (Mum) bt Anuja Sapre (Ratnagiri) 25-7, 25-0.

Anupama Kedar (Mum) bt Arti Archekar (Mum) 25-2, 25-0;

Sneha More (Mum) bt Shubhangi Dhuru (Mum) 25-4, 25-8; Shilpa Palnitkar (Mum) bt Madhuri Taishetye (Mum) 25-5, 25-7;

Sangeeta Chandorkar (Mum) bt Komal Palan (Mum) 25-6, 25-12.

Quarter-finals: Priti Khedekar (Mum) bt Meenal Lele (Thn) 25-2, 25-16; Sneha More (Mum) bt Anupama Kedar (Mum) 25-0, 25-2; Sangeeta Chandorkar (Mum) bt Shilpa Palnitkar (Mum) 25-11, 25-5; Maitreyee Gogate (Mum) bt Anjali Sangam (Mum)25-9, 25-12.

Men (4th round): Sanjay Bhandare (Mum) bt Prakash Gaikwad (Pun) 9-25, 25-7, 25-12; Sachin Pardeshi (Pune) bt Sanjay Mande (Mum) 14-25, 25-8, 25-14; Mahendra Tambe (Mum) bt Narsinghrao Sakari (Mum) 5-25, 25-1, 25-18; Harish Jain (Thane) bt Ashok Kharat (Mum) 25-15, 15-25, 25-0; Shamji Padaya (Mum) bt Dilip Kale (Mum) 25-13, 6-25, 25-14.

Deepak Vatekar (Ratnagiri) bt Dinesh Kedar (Mum) 0-25, 25-12, 25-9; Dhiraj Wagh (Mum) bt Sukhbir Singh Katnoria (Pune) 25-14, 13-25, 25-11; Sufiyan Chikte (Thane) bt Alankar Naik (Mum) 25-7, 25-5; Swapnil Golatkar (Mum) bt Rahul Koli (Mum) 25-16, 25-10; Vikas Dharia (Mum) bt Vasant Vairal (Pune) 25-10, 25-10.
 
   
 

More from sports